Your Cart

Privacy Policy

Privacy agreement

Smart and Headshop, located at Maandereind 13, 6711 AA, Ede, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Maandereind 13
6711 AA, Ede
+31 6 33609458

Personal data that we process

Smart and Headshop processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • – First- and last name
  • – Address data
  • – phone number
  • – E-mail address
  • – IP address
  • – Information about your activities on our website
  • – Internet browser and device type
  • – Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@smartandheadshop.com and we will delete this information.

For what purposes and on what basis do we process personal data

Smart and Headshop processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • – Handling your payment
    – Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
    – Be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
    – Informing you about changes to our services and products
    – Offer you the option to create an account
    – To deliver goods and services to you
    – Smart and Headshop analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
    – Smart and Headshop also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Smart and Headshop processes your personal data for the following bases:

Consent: You have given permission for the processing of personal data.

Agreement: The processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement.

Legal obligation: The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Legitimate interest: The processing is necessary for the representation of legitimate interests of Smart & Headshop.

How long we keep personal data

We keep your data for as long as you are a client of ours. This means that we keep your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us, we will also regard this as a request for forgetting. On the basis of applicable administrative obligations, we must keep invoices with your (personal) data, so we will keep this data for as long as the applicable term runs.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Smart and Headshop does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Smart and Headshop remains responsible for these processing operations.

The parties with which Smart and Headshop collaborates are as follows:

Online Store Software
WooCommerce

Our webshop has been developed with software from WooCommerce, we have chosen Webruimtehosting for our web hosting. Personal data that you make available to us for the purpose of our services will be shared with this party. Webspace hosting has access to your data to provide us with (technical) support, they will never use your data for any other purpose. Webspace hosting is obliged to take appropriate security measures on the basis of the agreement we have concluded with them. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. Regular backups are made to prevent data loss. in any case consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy.

Webhosting
Webspace Hosting

We purchase web hosting and e-mail services from Webruimtehosting. Webspacehosting processes personal data on our behalf and does not use your data for its own purposes. However, this party can collect metadata about the use of the services. This is not personal data. Webspacehosting has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent loss and unauthorized use of your personal data. Webspace hosting is obliged to observe secrecy on the basis of the agreement.

Email and mailing lists
MailChimp

We send our email newsletters with MailChimp. MailChimp will never use your name and email address for its own purposes. At the bottom of every e-mail that is automatically sent via our website you will see the ‘unsubscribe’ link. You will then no longer receive our newsletter. Your personal data is stored securely by MailChimp. MailChimp uses cookies and other internet technologies that provide insight into whether e-mails are opened and read. MailChimp reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share information with third parties in this context.

Webspace Hosting

We use the services of Webruimtehosting for our regular business e-mail traffic. This party has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss and corruption of your and our data as much as possible. Webspace hosting does not have access to our mailbox and we treat all our email traffic confidentially.

Payment processors
Cardgate

We use the Cardgate platform to handle (part of) the payments in our web store. Cardgate processes your name, address and residence details and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. Cardgate has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Cardgate reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymized) data with third parties in this context. Cardgate shares personal data and information regarding your financial position with credit rating agencies in the event of a deferred payment request (credit facility). All the above-mentioned safeguards with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Cardgate’s services for which they engage third parties. Cardgate does not store your data for longer than permitted by law.

Reviews
WebwinkelKeur

We collect reviews via the WebwinkelKeur platform. If you leave a review via WebwinkelKeur, you are obliged to provide a name and e-mail address. WebwinkelKeur shares this information with us, so that we can link the review to your order. WebwinkelKeur also publishes your name on its own website. In some cases WebwinkelKeur may contact you to explain your review. In the event that we invite you to leave a review, we will share your name and email address with WebwinkelKeur. They only use this information for the purpose of inviting you to leave a review. WebwinkelKeur has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. WebwinkelKeur reserves the right to engage third parties for the provision of the service, for which we have given permission to WebwinkelKeur. All the above-mentioned guarantees with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of the service for which WebwinkelKeur engages third parties.

Shipping and logistics
PostNL

When you place an order with us, it is our job to have your package delivered to you. We use the services of PostNL to carry out the deliveries. It is therefore necessary that we share your name, address and residence details with PostNL. PostNL only uses this information for the purpose of executing the agreement. In the event that PostNL engages subcontractors, PostNL will also make your data available to these parties.

Myparcel

When you place an order with us, it is our job to have your package delivered to you. We use the services of Myparcel to carry out the deliveries. It is therefore necessary that we share your name, address and residence details with Myparcel. Myparcel only uses this information for the purpose of executing the agreement. In the event that Myparcel engages subcontractors, Myparcel also makes your data available to these parties.

Invoicing and accounting
MoneyBird

We use the services of MoneyBird for our records of our administration and accounting. We share your name, address and residence details and details regarding your order. This data is used for the administration of sales invoices. Your personal data is sent and stored protected, MoneyBird has taken the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your data against loss and unauthorized use. MoneyBird is bound to secrecy and will treat your information confidentially. MoneyBird does not use your personal data for purposes other than those described above.

External sales channels
Bol.com

We sell (part of) our items via the Bol.com platform. If you place an order via this platform, Bol.com will share your order and personal data with us. We use this information to process your order. We treat your data confidentially and have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data against loss and unauthorized use.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

It’s Fantastic B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this.

On your first visit to our website we already informed you about these cookies and we asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser.

Google Analytics cookies

We use Google Analytics in a privacy-friendly way. That means we:

– have concluded a processor agreement with Google;
–  have anonymised the last three digits of the IP address;
–  have turned off ‘data sharing’;
–  do not use Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by It’s Fantastic B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@smartandheadshop.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

It’s Fantastic B.V. would you also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Smart and Headshop takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@smartandheadshop.com.

SMARTSHOP

Smart & Headshop 2022